Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy is intended to help you understand why we are collecting your personal data and how we use it. Please read it carefully before using this site.

This policy applies to all of you who visit our website or purchase and use our products or services through our website.

The Company ensures that the Rubys Jewellery eShop is in compliance with the provisions of Law 2472/1997 on the “Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data” and Law 3471/2006 on the “Protection of Personal Data and Privacy in the Electronic Communications” and the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation). In any case, the Company asserts that any collection, processing and/or storage of your personal data is carried out according to law and only upon your express specific consent and solely and exclusively for the purposes and to the extent necessary for the operation of the Rubys Jewellery eShop.

 

SECURITY

The security of your personal information is important to us. For safely surfing the Rubys Jewellery eShop, as well as for the security of your transactions with it, the Company takes all appropriate steps, by adopting current and high-quality security standards in line with market trends and uses TLS 1.2 with cryptographic protocol 256-bit (Secure Sockets Layer – SSL), which are put into operation upon the entry of sensitive personal data offering codified communication.

We follow the standard industrial process for the protection of personal information and personal data submitted to us, both during their transmission and at the time of their collection. We impose on our third partners who have access to your data the obligation to comply with corresponding measures; they are committed to processing your personal data in compliance with the law and always in accordance with our instructions. However, no method of transmission via the Internet, or electronic storage method is 100% secure. Therefore, while we use the best means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee absolute security.

In addition, for your security, all your information is stored within the European Union or companies that comply with Privacy Shield and meet all the requirements of the European Data Protection Regulation. Copies of the information you have entered are stored encrypted.

By using your personal account, you have access at your personal information. For access at your account, you use your email address and your password. Every access at your account is logged, so that you know when the last time you accessed your account was.

The newsletter service is provided through a provider (currently the Mailchimp platform which follows European personal data storage standards). By subscribing to our newsletter, you consent to the storage and use of your data through this platform.

The Company takes the necessary steps to protect your personal data, but you should also keep in mind that secure browsing on Rubys Jewellery eShop, as well as password protection of your personal account, is up to you.

 

Rolex Section

While navigating on the Rolex section of our website, you may interact with an embedded website from www.rolex.com. In such case, Terms of Use, Privacy Notice and Cookies Policy of www.rolex.com are solely applicable.

 

PERSONAL DATA

The Company ensures that the Rubys Jewellery eShop is in compliance with the provisions of the Laws regarding personal data. In any case, the Company asserts that any collection, processing and/or storage of your personal data is carried out according to the laws set.

By using the services of Rubys Jewellery eShop and its terms of use, you declare responsibly that you are over 16 years old.

Underage visitors to the Rubys Jewellery eShop may have access to it and its services only with the consent and under the supervision of their parents without being required to submit their personal data. Should such data be submitted by underage persons, the Company immediately deletes them, given its prior notification, since there is no other way to know it.

 

Personal Data and Processing

Although browsing the Rubys Jewellery eShop is possible even without the disclosure of information that is considered to be personal data, you may benefit from more services if you agree to disclose certain personal data, depending on the service you are interested in at each time.

  • In a non-automated way

A necessary requirement for initiating and processing your transaction with our Company is the disclosure by you of certain personal data, such as your full name, contact details (email, phone number) and your address for sending your order. The submission of your personal information implies your consent to its use by the administrators of Rubys Jewellery eshop for the execution of your order.

Your payment details (e.g., the number of your credit card) are not collected or stored by the Company, so you need to re-register them each time you want to make a transaction through Rubys Jewellery eShop.

Finally, you need to declare your email and gender and optionally your date of birth, name and surname, for the Company to provide personalized promotional offers / gifts. In addition, you may be asked to provide additional information about your product / service preferences.

  • In an automated way

During your navigation in Rubys Jewellery eShop we collect information for the proper implementation of the provided services and their quality using cookies, web server logs (files for recording functionality and server performance) and web beacons (technique with the addition of tags to websites and email which allow the discreet -usually invisible- verification that a user -anonymous- has access to certain content). Our servers use your computer’s IP (computer address on a network) to record traffic. These IPs are anonymous and have no user profile correlation. In enquiries submitted for more information on products or services through Rubys Jewellery eShop, not including the ROLEX section, the personal data of the user submitting the enquiry and his/her IP are related. These data remain only in the Rubys Jewellery eShop and are not transmitted to third parties (natural or legal persons) non-connected to the Company without your explicit and specific consent.

 

Use

  • Answer on enquiries

At Rubys Jewellery eShop you can request information (enquiries) about products that interest you either through the information form available on product pages of selected items, or through the contact form (available on the footer). The necessary information for communication is the email, the phone number, the country and the desired way of communication (with a mandatory field marking). Additionally, you can state your name and your intention to register into the Company’s Newsletter. Submission of your phone number allows our sales associates to contact you regarding your enquiry, if necessary, even though you may have selected as the preferred way to receive your answer the email.

  • Checkout

To start and complete a transaction with our Company, it’s necessary to inform us about some of your personal information such as your name, your contact details (email, phone number) and your address for shipping your order. The submission of your personal data implies your consent to the use of these data by the administrators of Rubys Jewellery eshop for the execution of your order and the transfer of the necessary data to the cooperating courier companies.

  • Create an account

Upon successful completion of your transaction with the Rubys Jewellery eShop you are automatically registered to it through the creation of a personal account where the information of your order is saved. For the completion of your registration, you will receive an email with further instructions to set your Personal Security Code.

The safe log in to the Rubys Jewellery eShop is achieved via “Customer Identification”.

The codes used for your identification are the following two:

  1. Username or Email
  2. The Personal Security Code (password)

Each time you enter the above codes, you gain safe access to your personal data.

You remain solely and exclusively responsible for all transactions carried out under your personal account as well as for the correct use of your account, whilst the Company is not liable for any damage or loss resulting from non-observance of these terms. You agree to promptly notify the Company for any unauthorized use of your account and any existing and/or potential security violation.

The Company has no liability whatsoever in case of loss of data since it has taken all possible measures to safeguard them.

By entering the data, the visitor and/or customer agrees to: (a) provide true, accurate, valid and complete information regarding the information requested by the Rubys Jewellery eShop in order to access its contents/services and (b) maintain and diligently update his/her registration data in order to always be true, accurate, valid, updated and complete.

  • Sending promotional and informative material

Rubys Jewellery eShop’s visitors can subscribe to the Rubys Jewellery eShop Newsletter.

A visitor/customer subscribes to the Rubys Jewellery eShop Newsletter in two ways:

  1. at the final stage of the order submission process, by selecting the respective check box. In this case Rubys Jewellery eShop’ administrators have the right to add this customer to the Newsletter mailing list or
  2. during his navigation at the Rubys Jewellery eShop by entering his/her email in the Newsletter field available on every page and optionally his name and date of birth.

To avoid any erroneous subscription to the service by a third person, the double opt-in process gives the right to the user to confirm his consent through a link sent to his personal email. It is only then when the subscription is activated. If the visitor/customer wants to stop receiving the marketing emails, he/she can unsubscribe from the service through the unsubscribe link available at the end of each marketing email (footer) or by sending email to info@rubysjewellery.gr  and ask to be unsubscribed.

  • Personalized advertising

For personalized advertising and repetitive advertising (remarketing), Rubys Jewellery eShop implements its ads on third-party networks that collect IP addresses and other navigation information using cookies, web server logs and web beacons. A prerequisite for personalized advertising is the acceptance of the respective cookies when entering the website. Personal information such as name, phone number, email is not collected or sent. This information is used to display ads tailored to your preferences and to analyze their effectiveness. These ads are displayed on our websites and on third parties.

  • Improvement of provided services

The Company uses the data for purposes of communication and customer management, statistical analysis and improvement of the provided services.

Data related to the use of Rubys Jewellery  eShop are collected as they help us to evaluate its operation (eg page traffic, browser used, source of visitors, sales statistics, etc.) and perform statistical analysis without reference to individual user’s data.

We use third party web analytics services to monitor Rubys Jewellery eShop and its social media. Providers of these services use technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons. User’s information which are collected and transmitted to these providers (including the IP address) helps to analyze the way users use the website, e.g. whether they are new or regular visitors. Personal information such as name, phone number, email are not collected or sent and there is no user identification.

  • Quality assurance and security

The Company uses the collected data so that it can detect possible cyber attacks on time and be protected.

 

Notification

The Company asserts that it will not use your personal data for any use not specifically authorized by you, nor will send or disclose your data to any third parties (natural or legal entities) not affiliated with the Company, without your explicit and specific consent to this action.

Rubys Jewellery eShop transmits your personal data in cases where disclosure is necessary in order for your order to be carried out (e.g. cooperating shipping companies) or if it is mandatory by law.

In addition, the Company uses automation services for the purpose of sending mass email (currently Mailchimp platform). By subscribing to our newsletter, you consent to save and use your data through such services.

 

Retention period

The retention period of personal data is configured according to each case. 

In cases of necessary processing required by law (e.g. retention of commercial documents), the time period shall be in accordance with the current legal provisions.

In cases of executing contractual obligations the retention period is for as long as it is considered necessary for the execution of these but also for the foundation, exercise and support of legal claims.

In cases of implementing promotional and advertising actions, they are retained until the withdrawal of your consent at any time. The Company may legally process the data until the time of withdrawal.

 

Guest / Customer rights

The Rubys Jewellery eShop enables its visitors /customers to access their account where their personal data is kept, as collected and stored with the aforementioned procedure, and to make corrections, deletions, modifications and additions to the data and information contained therein.

The rights of each individual regarding the processing of his/her data are summarized as follows:

The right of access – individuals will have the right to know exactly what information is held about them and how it is processed.

The right of rectification – individuals will be entitled to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to erasure – also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’, this refers to an individual’s right to having their personal data deleted or removed without the need for a specific reason. It is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances.

The right to restrict processing – an individual’s right to block or suppress processing of their personal data, when their accuracy is questioned, the processing is illegal, or the data are no longer needed by the controller

The right to object – in certain circumstances, individuals are entitled to object to their personal data being used.

The right to data portability – this allows individuals to ask for their personal data to be transferred to another data controller

The right to be informed – all organisations must be completely transparent in how they are processing personal data, the purposes for processing and who it will be shared with.

In order to withdraw his/her consent, the user can choose to unsubscribe through the available options provided in the respective means of electronic communications or he/she can inform the Company about his/her intention at the email: [email protected]. In cases of informative emails, the user can withdraw his/her consent and be removed from the list by selecting the “Unsubscribe” link at the end of each informative email or even send an email to [email protected] requesting its deletion. Finally, if he/she wishes to opt out of repetitive marketing actions (remarketing) or to check the information used for these actions, he can do so at the following links:

 

 

Rolex Section

While navigating on the Rolex section of our website, you may interact with an embedded website from www.rolex.com. In such case, Terms of Use, Privacy Notice and Cookies Policy of www.rolex.com are solely applicable.

 

COOKIES 

The Rubys Jewellery eShop can use cookies in order to provide visitors/customers with information, better services (order status, personal settings, etc.) and more efficient and direct order processing, to create personalized advertisements according to the interests and needs of the visitor / customer, as well as to compile anonymous reports and statistical analysis that contribute to the better understanding of the use of Rubys Jewellery eShop and to its improvement.

The personal identity of the visitor cannot be directly verified through cookies. The visitor can disable the use of cookies. However, some features are only available through the use of cookies and disabling them may affect their availability.

The cookies we use are divided into two categories: Temporary “session” cookies and permanent “persistent” cookies.

Session cookies are temporarily stored as files on your computer but are automatically deleted when you close the browser or leave the website. They can also help us understand the user and his movements on our site.

Persistent cookies are stored as files on your computer and remain there if you close the browser, unless you delete them. We do not use cookies to extract information about your traffic to other websites, or to verify personal information. Cookies do not corrupt or damage your computer, software or files.

Through the settings of your browser, you can delete cookies that have already been saved at any time, prevent the installation of new cookies or ask to be asked every time a cookie is to be installed on your computer. For more information you can go to your browser’s help page.

For more information about cookies, click here: https://www.rubysjewellery.gr/cookies

Rolex Section

While navigating on the Rolex section of our website, you may interact with an embedded website from www.rolex.com. In such case, Terms of Use, Privacy Notice and Cookies Policy of www.rolex.com are solely applicable.

 

COMPLAINTS – TERMINATION

Every visitor/customer has the right to complain to the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr). Phone: +30 210 6475600, Fax: +30 210 6475628, Email: [email protected] Postal Address: 1-3 Kifissias Avenue, 115 23, Athens

Visitors / customers can also submit any question / request regarding the processing of their personal data and exercise all their legal rights by contacting the responsible for Processing Personal Data Ms. Anastasia Natalia Zinzalia at tel: +30 210 3223312 / +30 210 3223367 (Monday to Saturday 11:00 to 18:00), email: [email protected]